You are here

Committees

Council of Sections

Alexandra Link

Director
Professional Section Chair

Allan Summers

Principal, RLA, LEED AP
Rodney Robinson Landscape Architects Inc.
Professional Section Chair

Andrew Duncan

Director, Finance
Professional Section Vice Chair

Ari Novy

Executive Director
Professional Section Chair

Bonnie Roche

Associate Curator Of Exhibitions
Professional Section Vice Chair

Boyce E. Tankersley, III

Director of Living Plant Documentation
Professional Section Chair

Carrie Radcliffe

Restoration Coordinator & Safeguarding Database Manager
Professional Section Vice Chair

Chelsea Mahaffey

Conservatory Horticulturist
Professional Section Vice Chair

Cindy Newlander

Associate Director of Horticulture
Denver Botanic Gardens
Professional Section Chair

Eddy Dawson

Director of Information Technology
Professional Section Chair

Elizabeth Dickey

Education And Visitor Engagement Director
Professional Section Chair

Erin Grajek

Associate Vice President Of Marketing & Visitor Experience
Buffalo & Erie County Botanical Garden Society
Professional Section Chair

Gavin Culbertson, PMP

IT And AV Administrator
Professional Section Chair

Grace Parker

Interpretive Specialist
Professional Section Chair

Jaime Elizabeth Morin Frye

Plant Records Specialist
Professional Section Vice Chair

John T. Manion

Curator
Professional Section Chair

Joseph Charap

Director Of Horticulture, Curator
Professional Section Chair

Judy Cashen

Director, Volunteer Administration & Engagement
Chicago Botanic Garden
Professional Section Chair

Karen Sikkenga

Associate Director
Professional Section Chair

Kate Baltzell

Executive Director
Professional Section Vice Chair

Kimberlie McCue

Director, Research, Conservation And Collections
Professional Section Chair

Kristen Webber

Director, Interpretive Programs
Professional Section Vice Chair

Laura Vogel

Adult Education Program Manager
Professional Section Chair

Lynn Swain

Director Of Development
Professional Section Vice Chair

Mark Wourms, Ph.D

CEO
Professional Section Vice Chair

Melissa Dietrich

Sr. Membership Manager
Professional Section Chair

Murphy Westwood

Tree Conservation Specialist
Morton Arboretum
Professional Section Chair

Nathan Kells

Membership Manager
Professional Section Vice Chair

Neil A. Gerlowski

Executive Director
Vallarta Botanical Garden
Professional Section Vice Chair

Patrick Larkin

Executive Director
Professional Section Chair

Rhoda Maurer

Director Of Horticulture
Professional Section Vice Chair

Rosemary Bathurst

Horticulturist
Professional Section Vice Chair

Sara Helm-Wallace

Director Of Public Gardens
Professional Section Chair

Shari Edelson

Director Of Horticulture And Curator
Professional Section Vice Chair

Shawn Kister

Grounds Division Leader
Longwood Gardens, Inc.
Professional Section Chair

Tara Moreau

Associate Director, Sustainability And Community Programs
Professional Section Chair

Tim Johnson

Senior Director, Horticulture
Chicago Botanic Garden
Professional Section Vice Chair

Program Selection Committee

Ann Fleener

Director Of Education
Member

Charles Hunter

Acting Director Of Horticulture, NPC
Member

Clayton Bass

CEO
Member

Damon E. Waitt

Director
Member

David Michener

Associate Curator
Member

Elisa Heikkila

Associate Director Of Development
Member

John Whisnant

Executive Director
Paul J. Ciener Botanical Garden
Member

Missy Whisler

Senior Vice President Of Sales & Development
Member

Preston Bautista

Deputy Director For Public Programs & Audience Engagement
Member

Ray Mims, Jr.

Conservation, Partnerships & Sustainability
Member

Rebecca Wolf

Director Of Education
Member

Sara Helm-Wallace

Director Of Public Gardens
Member

Somer Sherwood-White

Development Manager
Member

Tanya Zastrow

Education Manager
Member

Thomas A. Smarr, Jr.

Director Of Horticulture
Member

Plant Collections Network Committee

Brandi Eide

Botanical Gardens Supervisor
Member

Casey Sclar, PhD

Executive Director
Member

Ethan Guthrie

GH/Nursery Manager Smithgall
Member

Kevin Conrad

Curator, Woody Landscape Plant Germplasm Repository
Member

Mark Weathington

Director & Curator Of Collections
Chair

Pamela Allenstein

Manager, Plant Collections Network
Member

Sarah E. Hedean

Living Collections Manager
Vice Chair

Awards Committee

Catherine L. Hubbard

Botanic Garden Director
ABQ BioPark Botanic Garden
Chair

Claire Sawyers

Director
Member

David M. Price

President
Member

David Porter

Executive Director
Member

Gwen Stauffer

Executive Director
Member

Harry Jongerden

Executive Director
Member

Jane O. MacLeod

President & CEO
Cheekwood Botanical Garden & Museum Of Art
Member

Kate Tyrawski

Office Manager
Member

Nancy J. Bechtol

Director, Smithsonian Facilities
Member

Ray Mims

Conservation, Partnerships & Sustainability
United States Botanic Garden
Member